The tenant must provide the landlord 30 days' written notice, along with a copy of the official military orders or a written verification signed by the service member's commanding officer. With a majority stake in the waterfront tower, Two Roads Development will soon be able to terminate its condo association. 718.117(21), which contains a statement of legislative public policy applying the statute to all condominiums in existence on or after July 1, 2007.Discussion of the 2017 Florida Legislature's expansion of jurisdiction of the Division of Florida Condominiums . Section 718.116, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows: If the unit owner remains in possession of the unit after a foreclosure judgment has been entered, the . HOA docs basically state that I can't rent rooms (only the entire house), lease forms must be approved by HOA, my lease must require tenants to follow HOA docs, my lease must give HOA power to terminate lease for failure to observe HOA docs, and that written permission by HOA is required to